18.5.11

Fragments.

Last Saturday J and I celebrated our one year anniversary. We went to the only 'hatted' restaurant in our area, called Bells at Killcare, which has 2 hats. It was AMAZING. So cozy and the food was lovely. It got even better when the waitress came over and told us our bill had been taken care of by someone who wanted to remain 'annonymous'...!!!
We later found out that it was J's boss. She is such a champion! He bought her a case of beer but it doesnt really compare to such a kind gesture!

I wore Forever New ruffle front jacket
'Zara' look alike skirt from Ally
OTK boots from Betts
SG necklace
MK watch, Marc by Marc Jacobs bag and SG 'raspberry sorbet' nail polish.




On mothers day, J and I cooked my Mum stuffed chicken breast with potato mash, vegies and lemon cream sauce. Mmm. When I say 'J and I' it means I steamed some vegies and he did the rest ahhaha. I fail in the kitchen when it comes to savoury foods!


I stole this off Rachel from The Blonde Leopard...
I used to fill these out obsessively on MySpace hahaha :|

Question 1: Do you have any pets ?
We have 2 cockatiels... I dont really lay claim to them though because they hate me so I say theyre my brothers... then he has to clean out the cage... yes im a lovely sister.

Question 2: Name three things that are physically close to you:
A copy of Famous, digital camera, mobile phone

Question 3: What’s the weather like right now ?
Cold, night time

Question 4: Do you drive ? If so, have you crashed?
Yes I drive. Ive crashed into the gutter and effed up my tyres but besides that nothing major.

Question 5: What time did you wake up this morning ?
5:45am

Question 6: When was the last time you showered ?
last night

Question 7: What was the last movie that you saw ?
Arthur

Question 8: What does you last text message say?
'getting ready to come over now my sweetest?? would you like a tasty treat from the servo? and if so should i get the rest of the fam 1?' J asking if he should get my fam ice cream treats! Yum.

Question 9: What is your ringtone?
Pendulum - Propane Nightmares

Question 10: Have you ever been to a different country?
Yes, Fiji and America


Question 11: Do you like sushi?
I LOVE sushi!!!!!! Yum.

Question 12: Where do you buy your groceries?
Coles. Love love love Coles.

Question 13: Have you ever taken any medication to help you fall asleep faster?
Yep, on the plane coming back from the states, and the other night when my headcold was driving me insane.

Question 14: How many siblings do you have ?
One - a younger brother. I cant stand him. Which is awful, I know, but hes so so so rude to everyone. Must be his age :\

Question 15: Do you have a desktop computer or a laptop?
Macbook :)

Question 16: How old will you be turning on your next birthday?
22. ew.

Question 17: Do you wear contacts or glasses ?
I wear glasses sometimes for reading or when I'm on the computer

Question 18: Do you colour your hair ?
Nope


Question 19: Tell me something you are planning to do today:
Sleep! and give J a hug.

Question 20: When was the last time you cried?
Monday I think, I was feeling sensitive and my cold was driving me to tears. And J was being so sweet and trying to look after me... the combination of it all made me get a bit teary hahaha


Question 21: What is your perfect pizza topping?
Meat. haha. AND NO PINEAPPLE. GROSS!

Question 22: Which do you prefer, hamburger or cheeseburger?
CHEESEBURGER! Yum pickles.

Question 23: Have you ever had an all-nighter?
Ummm until 5am-ish I think?

Question 24: What is your eye colour ?
green and brown

Question 25: Can you taste the difference between Pepsi and Coke?
Yes!

10 comments:

  1. You're 21!!!!

    I'd give anything to be 21 again. Please don't be blue that you're turning 22.

    I'm 30 next month. I should start looking into a funeral plan.

    HA!

    ReplyDelete
  2. haha wow. i never would have thought u were nearing 30. i hope i still have a sense of humour like yours at 30! and dont go making a funeral plan yet - save it til youre 40 ;) ha

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love this outfit hun! Wow that Ally skirt looks identical to the Zara one! Good find!

    PS. Haha I HATE pineapple on pizza too!

    xx

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats on your anniversary, your boy's boss sounds awesome!

    From an ancient 30yo, ha!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congratulations on your anniversary, your mister sounds like such a sweetee!

    Yes don't be depressed about turning 22, I too am turning 21+9 later this year! You're only as old as you act and feel which is why I behave like I'm 17!

    Love those boots too.

    bf xx

    ReplyDelete
  6. thanks ballet flats, he is a major sweetie :)

    I think the major reason Im a bit funny about turning 22 is that im not where i wanted to be in life at this age. haha. i shall get there one day!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Good old Ally! That skirt is cool i'm going to suss one out!
    but why do you hate pineapple on a pizza!! It's like banana on a pizza, im serious its YUM :p x x x


    http://time-is-fleeting.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. j sounds like a sweetheart - bless him! boys who know to bring goodies for you and your family = keeper!

    ReplyDelete
  9. He is defintely a keeper, not letting this one go!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for taking the time to read my posts and leave a comment, it really makes my day! x